Valley Connection
Our Menu
Authentic Indian & Bangladeshi cuisine, prepared with care using quality ingredients, traditional spices and flavours.
Allergies & dietary requirements
Guests with allergies or dietary requirements are kindly requested to inform our team prior to ordering. While every care is taken, we cannot guarantee the absence of allergens.
The Opening Selection
Light, flavourful beginnings, crafted to awaken the palate and set the tone for the meal ahead.
Onion Bhaji
£4.00Samosa
Lamb · Vegetable
from £4.00Paneer Tikka (Indian cottage cheese)
£4.00Najaka Chicken (New)
Tandoor-roasted chicken, marinated in garlic-butter, cooked with mustard and a house tomato sauce.
£4.00Chicken Tikka
£5.00Tandoori Chicken (On the bone)
£5.00Shamee Kebab
Pan-fried patty made from minced lamb.
£5.00Lamb Tikka
£6.00Seekh Kebab
£6.00Mixed Kebab
£6.00Prawn Puri
£8.00Salmon Tikka (Recommended by Chef)
£8.00King Prawn Butterfly
£9.00Goan King Prawn Chilli
£10.00Tandoori King Prawn
£10.00King Prawn Puri
£10.00Mixed Starter
Onion Bhaji, Samosa, Chicken Tikka and Lamb Tikka.
£6.00Special Mixed Starter
Tandoori King Prawn, Salmon Tikka, Lamb Tikka, Tandoori Chicken and Chicken Tikka.
£10.00Kashmiri Mirch
Whole green pepper, filled with spiced vegetables, tandoor-roasted for a gently smoky finish.
£8.00
The Art of Tandoor
Cooked in a traditional clay tandoor, delicately marinated and roasted over smoky heat for tender, charred, and richly aromatic finish. Served with fresh salad.
Paneer Tikka (Indian cottage cheese)
£8.00Chicken Tikka
£12.00Tandoori Chicken (On the bone)
£12.00Lamb Tikka
£14.00Tandoori King Prawn
£18.00Tandoori Mixed Grill
Tandoori King Prawn, Tandoori Chicken, Lamb Tikka, Chicken Tikka and Seekh Kebab. Served with Naan.
£18.00Tandoori Mixed Grill Cocktail
Tandoori Mixed Grill gently cooked with garlic in a rich bhuna-style sauce. Served on sizzler.
£20.00Shashlik
Skewers of marinated meat with peppers, onions and tomatoes, finished with a subtle smoky depth.
Chicken · Lamb · King Prawn
from £14.00
The House Collection
Signature creations, thoughtfully composed with refined flavours and a contemporary touch, showcasing the chef’s craft and creativity.
Chicken Tikka Garlic
Tandoori chicken tikka, gently cooked with garlic pickle in a rich bhuna-style sauce.
£14.00Chicken Delight (New)
Succulent chicken, cooked with dry mango, coconut and almonds, finished in a lightly sweet, creamy sauce.
£14.00Chicken Jhall (New)
Fresh chicken, cooked with bullet chilli in a rich bhuna-style sauce, delivering a bold and vibrant heat.
£14.00Baburchi Chicken (New)
Tender chicken, gently cooked with tamarind, red and green peppers, enriched with coconut milk, creating a sweet, tangy and richly balanced sauce.
£14.00Special Murgh Masala
Half spring chicken on the bone, cooked with spiced minced lamb and fresh herbs.
£16.00Chicken Tikka Chilli Masala
Chargrilled chicken tikka, enriched with almond, coconut and fresh cream, infused with chilli, offering a bold interpretation of a classic.
£16.00Special Karahi
Cooked over high heat in a traditional cast iron karahi with peppers and onions, finished in a thick aromatic sauce.
£16.00King Prawn Jalfrezi
King Prawns in a vibrant, fairly hot preparation onions and spring onions, lifted with green chillis.
£18.00Tawa (Award winning dish)
Cooked on a traditional flat iron tawa, with garlic, peppers and ginger, lifted with mango pickle and aromatic spices in a rich bhuna-style sauce. Served on a tawa.
Chicken · Lamb · King Prawn
from £16.00Shaslik Bhuna
Skewers of marinated chicken or lamb, tandoori-chargrilled with peppers, onions and tomatoes, finished in a rich bhuna-style sauce.
£14.00Special Butter Chicken
Tandoor-roasted chicken, marinated in yoghurt and garlic, gently simmered in a sumptuous butter-laced velouté.
£14.00Chicken Tikka Pordanishi
Chargrilled chicken, gently finished in a rich creamy coconut and almond reduction, infused with fresh herbs and delicate spices.
£14.00Chicken Tikka Masala
Chargrilled Chicken, exquisitely spiced, presented in a silken tomato reduction enriched with almond, coconut and fresh cream.
£14.00Tandoori Mixed Grill Masala
An assortment of Tandoori chicken, chicken tikka, lamb tikka and seekh kebab, gently finished in a rich tikka masala sauce.
£16.00King Prawn Pordanishi
£18.00Deshi
Your choice of chicken or lamb, slow-cooked in a rich bhuna-style reduction with potatoes and chickpeas, lifted with tamarind, fresh herbs and bold spices. Award winning dish.
Chicken · Lamb
from £14.00Haryali Chicken Masala
Tandoor-roasted chicken, marinated in a vibrant spinach, mint and coriander puree, lending its distinct green hue, gently finished in a light, creamy sauce.
£14.00Bengal Garlic Chilli Chicken
Tender chicken, wok-tossed with fresh garlic and vibrant green chilli, delicately combined with onions and peppers.
£14.00Nawabi Jalfrezi
Tandoori-chargrilled king prawn, lamb tikka, chicken tikka and seekh kebab, cooked with Onions and green chilli in a rich bhuna-style reduction.
£18.00Haryali King Prawn Masala
£18.00
Bangladeshi Heritage
Rooted in tradition, these dishes reflect the depth and nuance of Bangladeshi cooking, refined through technique and presented with understated elegance.
Rajdhani Chicken Masala
Off-the-bone spring chicken, gently simmered in a rich, thickened sauce of coconut, mango and fresh cream.
£16.00Murgh Bahar
Charcoal-roasted chicken breast fillet, delicately stuffed with minced lamb, cooked with garlic, green peppers and tomatoes.
£16.00Special Naga Masala
Your choice of chicken, Lamb or King Prawn, delicately simmered with vibrant Bangladeshi green naga chilli, layered with garlic, ginger, slow-cooked onions, tomato and green peppers.
Chicken · Lamb · King Prawn
from £14.00Shaslik Masala
Your choice of Chicken, Lamb or King Prawn, delicately chargrilled with peppers, onions and tomatoes, then finished in a refined, mildly spiced masala sauce.
Chicken · Lamb · King Prawn
from £14.00Meat Aloo Mill-Jillh
Succulent strips of lamb, slow cooked in a classic bhuna style reduction with potatoes and green chilli.
£16.00Jinga Dum Lamb Achari
Tender lamb, gently cooked with shallots, ginger and garlic, enriched with aromatic pickling spice, green chilli and fresh coriander.
£16.00Lal Mirch Masala
Succulent boneless spring chicken, gently simmered in an intense red chilli-infused sauce.
£16.00Volda King Prawn
Plump king prawns, delicately cooked with garlic, diced potatoes, carrots and lentils, gently combined with slow-softened onions and green peppers.
£18.00King Prawn Shalsha
Succulent king prawns, gently simmered with ginger, garlic, slow-cooked onions and ripe tomatoes.
£18.00King Prawn Kopta
Off-the-shell king prawns, delicately cooked with spiced minced lamb, infused with garlic, ginger and green peppers, and finished with fresh herbs.
£18.00Chingrika Aloo Begon
Giant king prawns, gently cooked with aubergine and potatoes, infused with garlic and ginger, finished with fresh coriander.
£18.00
The Balti Kitchen
A north Indian-inspired classic, swiftly cooked over high heat in a traditional Balti pan with Balti paste, fresh onions, tomatoes, garlic, and aromatic spices, finished with herbs for a light, fragrant, and elegantly balanced curry.
Balti
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £14.00Balti Dansak
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £14.00Balti Pathia
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £14.00Balti Haryali
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £14.00Balti Masala
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £14.00Balti Mixed
Chicken, Lamb and Prawn.
£18.00
The Biryani House
Fragrant basmati rice, layered with delicately spiced meats or vegetables, slow steamed for a rich, aromatic finish.
Mushroom Biryani
£12.00Chicken Biryani
£14.00Chicken & Mushroom Biryani
£14.00Chicken Tikka Biryani
£15.00Lamb Biryani (Favourite)
£15.00Tandoori Chicken Biryani
£15.00Lamb Tikka Biryani
£16.00Prawn Biryani
£16.00Mixed Biryani
Chicken, Lamb and Prawn.
£16.00King Prawn Biryani
£18.00
Timeless Classics
Timeless recipes rooted in heritage, prepared with authentic spices and classic techniques for a true taste of tradition.
Curry
A smooth, gently spiced sauce.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Bhuna
A rich, slow-reduced spice base.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Korma
A mild, creamy coconut and almond emulsion.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Madras
A vibrant, spiced sauce with a pronounced heat.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Vindaloo
A hot, tangy chilli and garlic reduction with potatoes.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Dopiaza
A spiced preparation with softened onions.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Saag
A smooth spinach-based composition.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Rogan
A richly spiced tomato reduction.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £12.00Dansak (Favourite)
A slow simmered medley of lentils and aromatic spices, layered with sweet and sour notes.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £13.00Pathia
A rich sauce of caramelised onions and aromatic spices, balanced with a distinctive sweet and sour tang.
Chicken · Lamb · Chicken Tikka · Lamb Tikka · Prawn · King Prawn
from £13.00
Vegetable Specialities
Vegetable Jhall Moris
£12.00Dal Makhani
Slow-cooked black lentils in a rich tomato and butter emulsion.
£12.00Chef’s Special Anaj
Seasonal vegetables, cooked with aromatic spices in a rich bhuna-style sauce.
£14.00
Seafood Specialities
Goan Fish
Cod, gently cooked with sweet chilli, curry leaves and cracked peppers, creating a fragrant, delicate spiced finish.
£16.00Tandoori Trout
£18.00Sea Bass
£18.00
Vegetable Accompaniments
A selection of vegetarian accompaniments, delicately spiced and thoughtfully prepared to complement each dish.
Mixed Vegetable Curry
£5.00Dry Mixed Vegetable
£5.00Aloo Gobi (Potato-Cauliflower)
£5.00Bombay Aloo (Potato)
£5.00Dal Palok (Lentil-Spinach)
£5.00Mushroom Bhaji
£5.00Cauliflower Bhaji
£5.00Chana Bhaji (Chickpea)
£5.00Saag Bhaji (Spinach)
£5.00Bhindi Bhaji (Okra)
£5.00Brinjal Bhaji (Aubergine)
£5.00Saag Aloo (Spinach-Potato)
£5.00Tarka Dal (Lentil)
£5.00Sag Paneer (Spinach-Indian cottage cheese)
£5.00
Rice
Boiled Rice
£4.00Pilau Rice
£4.00Mushroom Rice
£5.00Special Fried Rice
£5.00Keema Rice (Minced Lamb)
£5.00Onion Rice
£5.00Garlic Rice
£5.00Egg Fried Rice
£5.00Lemon Rice
£5.00Coconut Rice
£5.00
Breads
Plain Naan (Tandoor-baked flatbread)
£4.00Garlic Naan
£5.00Keema Naan (Minced Lamb)
£5.00Peshwari Naan (coconut)
£5.00Cheese Naan
£5.00Paratha (flatbread with crisp, buttery finish)
£5.00Stuffed Paratha (Vegetable fillings)
£5.00Roti
£3.00Chapati
£3.00Puri (Light deep-fried bread, puffed and airy)
£3.00
Little Extras
Raita
Chilled yoghurt, gently seasoned with spices.
Cucumber · Onion
from £3.00Lime Pickle
£1.00Popadom
Plain · Spicy
from £1.00Chips
£4.00Chutney
Mango · Mint · VC Red · Onion
from £1.00
Sauces
Curry Sauce
£4.00Madras Sauce
£4.00Vindaloo Sauce
£4.00Masala Sauce
£6.00Korma Sauce
£4.00Bhuna Sauce
£4.00Dansak Sauce
£6.00
Valley Connection Set Dinner
For Two Guests
- Starter:
- Popadom · Onion Bhaji · Samosa · Chicken Tikka
- Main Course:
- Chicken Tikka Masala · Jinga Dum Lamb Achari
- Side:
- Sag Aloo · Tarka Dal
- Sundries:
- Pilau Rice · Naan
£60.00For Four Guests
- Starter:
- Popadom · Seekh Kebab · Onion Bhaji · Samosa · Chicken Tikka
- Main Course:
- Chicken Tikka Masala · Prawn Bhuna · Jinga Dum Lamb Achari · King Prawn Shalsha
- Side:
- Sag Aloo · Bhindi Bhaji · Tarka Dal
- Sundries:
- Pilau Rice · Garlic Naan
£130.00
All prices are inclusive of VAT. A discretionary service charge may be applied in the restaurant.
